A REAL EDUCATION

CALL: 01782 208208

Data Protection

Privacy Notice - How We Use Your Personal Information

Some of the personal information you provide is passed to the Chief Executive of Skills Funding (“the Skills Funding Agency”) and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS). Where necessary it is also shared with the Department for Education, including the Education Funding Agency.

The information is used for the exercise of functions of these government departments and to meet statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009, and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a Personal Learning Record (PLR). The information you provide may be shared with other organisations for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research.

You may be contacted after you have completed your programme of learning to establish whether you have entered employment or gone onto further training.

You can opt out of contact for other purposes by ticking any of the following boxes if you do not wish to be contacted:

  • About courses or learning opportunities.
  • For surveys and research.
  • By post.
  • By phone.
  • By e-mail.

Further information about use of and access to your personal data, and details of organisations with whom sfa regularly share data are available at:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/sfa-privacy-notice

Stoke on Trent College is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and complies with its principles and provisions. The Company holds the personal information of employees and customers who have applied for courses from and/or accessed this website, members of the Stoke on Trent College mailing lists and those who have elected to receive regular Stoke on Trent College news and offers. All such information is held on secure servers and treated as fully confidential. 

We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may need to pass some of your personal information to an awarding body so they can enter you for an examination or provide special consideration for a disability or learning difficulty.

You can amend your personal information, cancel your mailing list membership or stop any further communications from Stoke on Trent College at any time by contacting info@stokecoll.ac.uk

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may write to the Data Controller and request a copy of the information which is held about you. A small administration fee may be applied. The data will be made available to you within 40 days from request.

Please refer to our privacy policy for more details on Stoke on Trent College's collection and use of personal information.

Logo Strip